Past weekend’s rugby results

Currie Cup

Sep 27 Griquas 8 – 46 Golden Lions GWK Park, Kimberley
Sep 27 Sharks 53 – 24 Eastern Province Kings Kings Park, Durban
Sep 26 Free State Cheetahs 22 – 31 Blue Bulls Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Sep 26 Pumas 23 – 37 Western Province Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Rugby Championship

Sep 27 South Africa 28 – 10 Australia Newlands, Cape Town
Sep 27 Argentina 13 – 34 New Zealand Estadio Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata

 

Rugby Logs after the weekend

Currie Cup

Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD BPts Pts
1 Western Province 4 4 0 0 126 65 61 2 18
2 Golden Lions 4 3 0 1 156 81 75 3 15
3 Pumas 4 3 0 1 110 92 18 2 14
4 Sharks 4 3 0 1 106 89 17 1 13
5 Free State Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 107 99 8 4 12
6 Blue Bulls 4 1 0 3 78 130 -52 2 6
7 Griquas 4 0 0 4 91 134 -43 3 3
8 Eastern Province Kings 4 0 0 4 82 166 -84 1 1

Rugby Championship

Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD BPts Pts
1 South Africa 2 2 0 0 46 37 9 0 8
2 New Zealand 2 1 1 0 63 32 31 1 7
3 Argentina 2 0 0 2 37 46 -9 2 2
4 Australia 2 0 1 1 32 63 -31 0 2

 

Rugby Championship Teamsheets (Round 1)

SOUTH AFRICA vs ARGENTINA

South Africa – 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Damian de Allende, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Lood de Jager, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Subs: 16 Adriaan Strauss, 17 Trevor Nyakane, 18 Frans Malherbe, 19 Eben Etzebeth, 20 Marcell Coetzee, 21 Francois Hougaard, 22 Morné Steyn, 23 Jan Serfontein.

Argentina – 15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Juan Martín Hernández, 11 Manuel Montero, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9 Martin Landajo, 8 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 7 Juan Fernández Lobbe, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomás Lavanini, 4 Mariano Galarza, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustín Creevy (c), 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Subs: 16 Matías Corteze, 17 Lucas Noguera Paz, 18 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 19 Matías Alemanno, 20 Leonardo Senatore, 21 Tomás Cubelli, 22 Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, 23 Lucas González Amorosino.

AUSTRALIA vs NEW ZEALAND

Australia – 15 Israel Folau, 14 Pat McCabe, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Matt Toomua, 11 Rob Horne, 10 Kurtley Beale, 9 Nic White, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper (c), 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 James Slipper.
Subs (one to be omitted): 16 James Hanson, 17 Ben Alexander, 18 Pek Cowan, 19 Will Skelton, 20 Ben McCalman, 21 Scott Higginbotham, 22 Nick Phipps, 23 Bernard Foley, 24 Tevita Kuridrani.

New Zealand – 15 Ben Smith, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma’a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith; 8 Kieran Read, 7 Richie McCaw (c), 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Sub: 16 Keven Mealamu, 17 Ben Franks, 18 Joe Moody, 19 Steven Luatua, 20 Sam Cane, 21 TJ Perenara, 22 Beauden Barrett, 23 Malakai Fekitoa.

2014 Rugby Championship Schedule

SANZAR have announced the draw for the 2014 Rugby Championship which will start on the 16th of August when Australia RW Stamphost New Zealand in Sydney.

The 2014 Super Rugby season ends on August the 2nd and then the Southern Hemisphere’s best players will get the weekend of August the 9th off and then the Rugby Championship starts a week later on the 16th.

The 2014 Rugby Championship season features a repeat of the 2013 season as the All Blacks final game is against the Springboks in Johannesburg and Australia finish in Argentina as they did this year.

SANZAR CEO Greg Peters said that he was looking forward to watching the top three ranked resume their rivalry in 2014.

“As New Zealand, Australia and South Africa end their European Tours as the world’s top three nations and with Argentina entrenched inside the top 10, The Rugby Championship continues to pit the best against the best,” said Peters.

“We couldn’t have hoped for a more thrilling culmination to this year’s edition of The Rugby Championship and 2014 promises to up the ante with the gap between champions and challengers narrowing with each contest.

“We look forward to delivering The Rugby Championship to a new market in New Zealand with Napier’s McLean Park scheduled to host New Zealand and Argentina while the Gold Coast returns to the Australian rotation with the Wallabies and Pumas scheduled to do battle at Skilled Park on September 13.”

McLean Park will become the 27th stadium overall and the eighth in New Zealand to host a match in The Rugby Championship/Tri-Nations history.

The 22,000-seat venue staged two matches as part of Rugby World Cup 2011 and will welcome the All Blacks for just the second time, the first being a 51-10 win over Samoa in 1996.

Brisbane’s Suncorp Stadium will host the third Bledisloe Cup clash between Australia and New Zealand on October 18, which is not part of The Rugby Championship schedule.

Kick-off times will be confirmed in early 2014, as will venues for Argentina’s home matches which are still subject to UAR approval.

2014 Rugby Championship Dates
16 August Australia v New Zealand ANZ Stadium, Sydney
16 August South Africa v Argentina Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
23 August New Zealand v Australia Eden Park, Auckland
23 August Argentina v South Africa TBC, Argentina
30 August BYE 6 September Australia v South Africa Patersons Stadium, Perth
6 September New Zealand v Argentina McLean Park, Napier
13 September Australia v Argentina Skilled Park, Gold Coast
13 September New Zealand v South Africa Westpac Stadium, Wellington
20 September BYE
27 September South Africa v Australia Newlands, Cape Town
27 September Argentina v New Zealand TBC, Argentina
4 October South Africa v New Zealand Ellis Park, Johannesburg
4 October Argentina v Australia TBC, Argentina

Weekend’s Rugby Results

Rugby Championship – Round 5 ResultsResults_stamp

Argentina 15 – 33 New Zealand Estadio Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata
South Africa 28 – 8 Australia DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Currie Cup – Round 8 Results

Griquas 10 – 52 Blue Bulls GWK Park, Kimberley
27 Golden Lions 25 – 31 Sharks Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Free State Cheetahs 27 – 29 Western Province Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein report

Injury forces two All Black changes (team sheet)

Injury to Dan Carter and a rotation policy at hooker mean that Aaron Cruden and Andrew Hore will start this weekend in Argentina.

In the absence of Richie McCaw, no. 8 Keiren Reid will again captain the men from New Zealand, whilst the workload of young hooker Dane Coles is being managed, as he drops out of the match day squad for Hore, who will play his 80th test match in the famous black jersey.

Head Coach Steve Hansen said, “This game has huge significance with regard to us having any chance of winning the Rugby Championship.

“Playing Argentina at home is never an easy assignment so we have worked hard on, firstly, our recovery on arrival and, secondly, our preparation throughout the week. We know that we will have to be physically on top of our game and strategically smart.

“As always, we are expecting a huge challenge from the Argentina and a very vocal crowd but everyone is looking forward to embracing this challenge.

“The city of La Plata has had its difficulties since we were here last, with the flooding, so it is an opportunity for both teams to bring something positive to the region.”

Commenting on the change at hooker, he said: “We are very happy with where Dane is at and with his performances of late. But like a lot of the young players, we are also mindful of managing their game time as part of their development so have brought in Andrew to start this week.”

New Zealand

1. Tony Woodcock, 2. Andrew Hore , 3. Owen Franks, 4. Brodie Retallick , 5. Samuel Whitelock , 6. Liam Messam , 7. Sam Cane , 8. Kieran Read (c), 9. Aaron Smith , 10. Aaron Cruden , 11. Julian Savea , 12. Ma’a Nonu , 13. Conrad Smith, 14. Ben Smith , 15. Israel Dagg

Replacements : 16. Keven Mealamu , 17. Wyatt Crockett , 18. Charlie Faumuina, 19. Jeremy Thrush, 20. Steven Luatua , 21. Tawera Kerr-Barlow , 22. Beauden Barrett , 23. Charles Piutau