Western Province remain unchanged for Currie Cup final (team sheet)

The DHL Western Province team for the 2013 Absa Currie Cup Final (v Sharks) is as follows:

15. Gio Aplon
14. Gerhard van den Heever
13. Jean de Villiers (vice-captain)
12. Damian de Allende
11. Cheslin Kolbe
10. Demetri Catrakilis
9. Louis Schreuder
8. Duane Vermeulen
7. Siya Kolisi
6. Deon Fourie (captain)
5. De Kock Steenkamp
4. Eben Etzebeth
3. Pat Cilliers
2. Scarra Ntubeni
1. Steven Kitshoff

Replacements:
16. Frans Malherbe
17. Brok Harris
18. Michael Rhodes
19. Schalk Burger
20. Nic Groom
21. Kurt Coleman
22. Juan de Jongh

Advertisements

Cheetahs make big changes for Province match (team sheet)

Cheetahs’ coach Naka Drotske has made 4 changes and a positional switch to the team that got smashed by the Sharks last weekend.

After such a good year for the franchise, what happened last weekend was nothing short of humiliating. It seems the coaching staff want to send a message to those who performed poorly, by dropping them for such a big match.

Changes include:

  • Wing Raymond Rhule, loose forward Davon Raubenheimer, lock Waltie Vermeulen and prop Rossouw de Klerk are all dropped
  • Rhule and Raubenheimer drop out of the matchday 22 completely
  • Wing Piet Lindeque, loose forward Oupa Mohoje, lock Freddie Ngoza and prop Schalk van der Merwe are all promoted to the starting 15
  • And Oupa Mohoje shifts from lock to blindside flank

Free State Cheetahs – 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Riaan Smit, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Piet Lindeque, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Boom Prinsloo, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Lappies Labuschagné, 5 Lood de Jager, 4 Freddie Ngoza, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Hercu Liebenberg, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Subs: 16 AJ le Roux, 17 Rossouw de Klerk, 18 Francois Uys, 19 Davon Raubenheimer, 20 Piet van Zyl, 21 Rayno Benjamin, 22 Willie du Plessis.

SGR

Griquas injuries force more changes (team sheet)

Griquas are sure to struggle against log-leaders Western Province due to a sever bout  of injuries.

Currently on the Griquas injury list are:

  • Carel Greeff (Utility forward)
  • PJ Vermeulen (fullback)
  • Victor Kruger  (lock)
  • Ligtoring Landman (lock)
  • Jonathan Adendorf (lock)
  • Hilton Lobberts (lock)
  • Janro van Niekerk (prop)
  • JP Nel (Centre)

GWK GRIQUAS TEAM : 15.Gouws Prinsloo, 14.Nico Scheepers, 13.Jean Stemmet, 12.Howard Mnisi, 11.Rocco Jansen, 10.Francois Brummer, 9.Jacques Coetzee, 8.Leon Karemaker, 7.Burger Schoeman, 6.Marnus Schoeman, 5.Jaco Nepgen, 4.Rory Arnold, 3.Nick Schonert, 2.Ryno Barnes (captain), 1.Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16.Matt Dobson, 17.Brummer Badenhorst, 18.Patrick O’Brien, 19.RJ Liebenberg, 20.Marnus Hugo, 21.Du Randt Gerber, 22.Richard Lawson.

Pieter-Steph back for Sharks (team sheet)

Young locking prodigy Pieter-Steph du Toit will make his long awaited return from injury this Saturday against Griquas.

The Sharks lost to the men from Kimberly in their very first game of the tournament and will be looking to make amends with a strong showing.

“In the first game against Griquas we were maybe just a bit underdone, and they played well and physically dominated us,” said forwards coach Brad Macleod-Henderson after naming the team.

“We want to make sure we are physically up for the challenge. It’s always tough going to Kimberley, but we are looking forward to the game.”

Sharks team : 15. SP Marais, 14. Sizo Maseko, 13. Louis Ludik, 12. Tim Whitehead, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Butch James, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Jacques Botes (capt), 7. Jean Deysel, 6. Keegan Daniel, 5. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4. Edwin Hewitt, 3. Wiehahn Herbst, 2. Kyle Cooper, 1. Danie Mienie.

Replacements: 16. Monde Hadebe, 17. Dale Chadwick, 18. Peet Marais, 19. Justin Downey, 20. Cobus Reinach, 21. Fred Zeilinga, 22. Jaco van Tonder.

SGR

Table-topping Western Province Injury Update

DHL Western Province injury report – 09/09/13:Injury

  • Flanker and captain Deon Fourie (ribs – intercostal muscle) is the only player in doubt for Saturday against the Blue Bulls in Pretoria. Fourie will continue to be monitored during the week.
  • No.7 flank Rynhardt Elstadt continues to be managed every Monday and is not a doubt for the Bulls clash.

“Deon’s a bit sore, so we will give him time this week. He’s obviously an important player for us, but we will continue to monitor him.”, WP coach Allister Coetzee.

“We know we’re up against a Bulls side with momentum now and it’s certainly never easy at Loftus Versfeld. I mentioned the team’s attitude against the Sharks and we need to get that – our psyche – right again this week.”

SGR

Jantjies back at 10 for Lions v WP (team sheet)

Elton Jantjies moves back to the starting lineup for the Golden Lions’ crucial clash against the unbeaten Western TeamsheetsProvince at Ellis Park on Friday.

Marnitz Boshoff, who started at 10 in the 23 – 62 demolition of the Blue Bulls  last weekend, shifts to fullback, in place of the injured Chrysander Botha.

The scores were pretty even when Jantjies entered the fray last week, and his more direct approach saw the Lions run in six unanswered tries to hand the Blue Bulls a humiliating defeat.

In the forwards, CJ van der Linde starts ahead of newcomer Jacques van Rooyen, while injury to lock Chris van Zyl sees the impressive Willie Britz (aka LMFAO) shift into the second row.

Loose forwards Warwick Tecklenburg and Lambert Groenewald are promoted to the starting XV, while Hugo Kloppers, JJ Breedt and Andries Coetzee (back from injury) move on to the bench.

Golden Lions – 15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Robert de Bruyn, 12 Dylan Des Fountain, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Guy Cronjé, 8 Lambert Groenewald, 7 Derick Minnie (c), 6 Warwick Tecklenburg, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Willie Britz, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Willie Wepener, 1 CJ van der Linde.
Subs: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Hugo Kloppers, 19 JJ Breedt, 20 Jaco Kriel, 21 Tian Meyer, 22 Andries Coetzee.

Currie Cup Teams for the weekend

Lions v Griquas (FRI 7pm)

LIONS: 15. Andries Coetzee 14. JR Esterhuizen 13. Lionel Mapoe, 12. Butch James, 11. A. Volmink 10. E. Jantjies 9. R. Cronje 8. W. Whiteley 7 . W. Britz 6. J. Kriel 5. F. Van der Merwe 4. J. Strauss 3. CJ. nan der Linde 2. B. Maku 1. JC Janse van Rensburg (c)

SUBS: 16 C. Visagie 17 . R. Dreyer 18. M. Rhodes 19. C. Grobbelaar 20. M. Bondesio 21. A. Hollenbach 22. D. Helberg

GRIQUAS: 15. Willie le Roux 14. Jannie Boshoff 13. Jean Stemmet 12. Walter Venter 11. Rocco Jansen 10. Francois Brummer 9. Marnus Hugo 8. Leon Karemaker 7. Wesley Wilkins 6. Marnus Schoeman 5. Martin Muller 4. Ligtoring Landman 3. Lourens Adriaanse 2. Ryno Barnes (Captain) 1.Steph Roberts

SUBS: 16. Matthew Dobson 17. Ivann Espag 18. Frikkie Spies 19. Justin Downey 20. Marnus Hugo 21. Marnitz Boshoff 22.  Matthew Rosslee

 

 Cheetahs v Sharks (SAT 5pm)

CHEETAHS: 15. Hennie Daniller 14. Nico Scheepers 13. Robert Ebersohn (c) 12. Barry Geel, 11 Raymond Rhule 10. Sias Ebersohn 9. Sarel Pretorius 8. Kabamba Floors 7. Pieter Labuschagne 6. Frans Viljoen 5. Izak van der Westhuizen 4. Andries Ferreira 3. Marcel van der Merwe 2. Hercu Liebenberg 1. Schalk van der Merwe.

SUBS: 16 Elandré Huggett 17 Ross Geldenhuys 18 Waltie Vermeulen 19 Davon Raubenheimer 20 Tewis de Bruyn 21 Phillip Snyman 22 Ryno Benjamin

SHARKS: 15. Louis Ludik 14. Odwa Ndungane 13. Paul Jordaan 12. Meyer Bosman 11. S’bura Sithole 10. Riaan Viljoen 9. Charl McLeod 8. Keegan Daniel 7. Jean Deysel (C) 6. Jacques Botes 5. Anton Bresler 4. Steven Sykes 3. Wiehahn Herbst 2. Monde Hadebe 1. Dale Chadwick

SUBS: 16. Peter Dixon 17. Julian Redelinghuys 18. Jandre Marais 19. Francois Kleinhans 20. Cobus Reinach 21. Marius Joubert 22. Rosko Specman

 

Western Province v  Blue Bulls (FRI 7pm)

WP: 15. Gio Aplon 14. Gerhard van den Heever 13. JP du Plessis 12. Marcel Brache 11. Ederies Arendse 10. Demetri Catrakilis  9. Dewaldt Duvenage 8. Jebb Sinclair 7. Rynhardt Elstadt 6. Deon Fourie (c) 5. De Kock Steenkamp 4. Don Armand 3. Frans Malherbe  2. Siyabonga Ntubeni 1. Deon Carstens

SUBS: 16. Steven Kitshoff  17. Brok Harris 18. Wilhelm van der Sluys 19. Helmut Lehmann* 20. Nic Groom 21. Damian de Allende 22. Kurt Coleman

 

BLUE BULLS: 15. Clayton Blommetjies 14. Akona Ndungane 13. Johann Sadie 12. Francois Venter 11. JJ Engelbrecht 10. Louis Fouchè 9. Ruan Snyman 8. Dewald Potgieter (c) 7. CJ Stander 6. Deon Stegmann 5. Grant Hattingh 4. Wilhelm Steenkamp 3. Werner Kruger 2. Willie Wepener 1 Dawie Steyn.

SUBS: 16. Robbie Coetzee 17. Frik Kirsten 18. Cornell Hess 19. Warwick Tecklenburg 20. Rudy Paige 21. Lionel Cronje 22. JürgenVisser