Past weekend’s rugby results

Currie Cup

Sep 27 Griquas 8 – 46 Golden Lions GWK Park, Kimberley
Sep 27 Sharks 53 – 24 Eastern Province Kings Kings Park, Durban
Sep 26 Free State Cheetahs 22 – 31 Blue Bulls Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Sep 26 Pumas 23 – 37 Western Province Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Rugby Championship

Sep 27 South Africa 28 – 10 Australia Newlands, Cape Town
Sep 27 Argentina 13 – 34 New Zealand Estadio Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata

 

Advertisements

Past weekend’s rugby results

Currie Cup

Sep 13 Golden Lions 35 – 33 Western Province Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Sep 13 Griquas 31 – 27 Pumas GWK Park, Kimberley
Sep 13 Free State Cheetahs 30 – 30 Sharks Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Sep 12 Eastern Province Kings 13 – 28 Blue Bulls Nelson Mandela Stadium, Port Elizabeth

Rugby Championship

Sep 13 Australia 32 – 25 Argentina Skilled Park,Gold Coast Queensland
Sep 13 New Zealand 14 – 10 South Africa Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Super Rugby Table: Week 17

Overall Super Rugby table and standings
Conference leaders.
Team
Nation
P
W
L
D
PF
PA
PD
Bp
Ttl
1. Waratahs () 14 10 4 0 403 253 150 8 48
2. () 14 10 4 0 352 256 96 5 45
3. () 14 9 5 0 390 301 89 6 42
4 () 14 8 6 0 377 364 13 10 42
5. () 15 8 7 0 423 350 73 9 41
6. () 15 9 6 0 365 353 12 4 40
7. () 14 8 6 0 288 326 -38 4 36
8. () 14 7 7 0 398 363 35 8 36
9. () 14 6 6 2 349 354 -5 8 36
10. () 14 6 7 1 325 312 13 7 33
11. () 14 6 8 0 264 292 -28 4 28
12. () 14 5 9 0 351 429 -78 8 28
13. () 14 5 9 0 273 371 -98 2 22
14. () 14 4 10 0 279 386 -107 5 21
15. () 14 3 10 1 320 447 -127 6 20

Wales start tour with Kings win

Wales scored 17 points in each half to cruise to a comfortable 34-12 victory over the EP Kings in Port Elizabeth on Tuesday.Results

The tourists, who play the Springboks in Durban on Saturday in the opening Test, led 17-0 at half-time and crossed three more times in the second half to complete a satisfactory outing against an out-gunned but spirited Kings outfit.

Darron Nell’s home team, who probably made too many handling errors and missed too many tackles for their own liking, never gave up the fight and were rewarded with tries by wing Siviwe Soyizwapi in the 57th minute and replacement prop Simon Kerrod in the 79th minute. Flyhalf George Whitehead added a conversion.

While the Kings had their moments, they battled to break down a committed Welsh defence, and when they coughed up the ball, the tourists were quick to take advantage. EP kicked several penalties for five-metre lineouts, but only managed to force their way over in the dying moments of the game.

The Welsh, led by flank Dan Lydiate, were strong up front and dangerous from the back where fullback Matthew Morgan often showed his balanced and elusive running, rather than kicking the ball back to the home side.

A strong forward surge from a five-metre line-out led to the first try by Josh Turnbull. This was followed by a period of complete territorial dominance and it was no surprise when the gaps eventually opened and centre Cory Allen crossed for their second try. Flyhalf James Hook added two conversions and a penalty to make it 17-0 at the break.

The second half started with a burst of Welsh scoring as Hook gathered a chip to score under the crossbar and then wing Alex Cuthbert outpaced the cover defence after the visitors made good use of turnover possession to take the score to 29-0 in the 47th minute.

The Kings then gave the home fans some cheer when Soyizwapi darted over in the right-hand corner, but Gareth Davies confirmed Wales’s class when he crossed for their fifth try five minutes later.

In all, it was a solid performance by the Welsh, but they know they face a far more daunting prospect in Durban.

Man of the match: Welsh flyhalf James Hook controlled the game well, scoring 14 points on his own.

The scorers:

For EP Kings:
Tries:
Soyizwapi, Kerrod
Con: Whitehead

For Wales:
Tries:
Turnbull, Allen, Hook, Cuthbert, Davies
Cons: Hook 3
Pen: Hook

Yellow card: Rhodri Jones (Wales, 23 mins – Cynical infringement)

The teams:

Eastern Province Kings: 15 Hansie Greeff, 14 Siviwe Soyizwapi, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Shane Gates, 11 Scott van Breda, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Paul Schoeman, 7 Devin Oosthuizen, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Cameron Lindsay, 4 Darron Nell (captain), 3 Charl du Plessis, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.
Replacements: 16 Albe de Swardt, 17 BG Uys, 18 Simon Kerrod, 19 Steven Cummins, 19 Stefan Willemse, 20 Jaco Grobler, 21 Dwayne Jenner, 22 Ntabeni Dukisa.

Wales: 15 Matthew Morgan, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Cory Allen, 12 Steven Shingler, 11 Jordan Williams, 10 James Hook, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Josh Turnbull, 6 Dan Lydiate (captain), 5 Ian Evans, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Scott Baldwin, Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Rees, 17 Aaron Jarvis, 18 Samson Lee, 19 Luke Charteris, 20 Aaron Shingler, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 George North, 23 Liam Williams.

Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Rodney Boneparte
TMO: Jason Jaftha

SA Schools Results: June 2014

Anybody who watched the match between Paul Roos and Paarl Boys’ High must have wondered at the last try of the match.RW Stamp

And they may be led to believe, after the match earlier this year between Paul Roos and Grey PE, if Oubaas Markötter had not settled on that piece of land of his to make rugby as thrilling as possible.

Neighbours met in two Classic Clashes this year with victories for Hoërskool Sasolburg and St John’s.

Centurion had been having an improved season till they ran into Garsfontein.

Of the teams in the Top 20, it seems Grey Bloem, HTS Middelburg, Waterkloof and Menlopark did not play.

Garsfontein had a huge win and Affies has strong wins.

Glenwood  won well and Maritzburg College won by a point over Michaelhouse.

There was a thriller between Boishaai and Paul Roos, a one-point victory for Wynberg and big wins for Outeniqua and Oakdale, whose victory meant that Tygerberg lost heavily.

In the Eastern Cape Selborne and Grey PE won, Selborne extremely comfortably, and Grey in a close affair with Dale.

Of the group just under the Top 20, Bishops had a huge win and Kearsney a solid one. The others lost.

If you know of a missing score, please, send it to paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Schools results – June 7
Western Cape

Bishops vs Bellville, 94-7
Bosmansdam vs Bellville South, 29-22
Brackenfell vs SACS, 31-26
DF Malan vs Monumentpark, 35-0
De Kuilen vs Strand, 35-31
Hugenote vs Stellenberg, 22-16
Labori vs Fairmont, 18-12
Oakdale vs Tygerberg, 47-14
Outeniqua vs Langenhoven Gimnasium, 88-17
Paarl Gim vs Drostdy, 13-10
Paul Roos vs Paarl Boys High ,17-13
Rondebosch vs Durbanville, 19-15
Wynberg vs Boland Landbou, 21-20

Eastern Cape

Die Brandwag vs Framesby, 32-29
Grens vs Cambridge, 45-15
Grey vs Dale, 46-38
Itembelihle vs Ukhanyo, 31-13
Kingswood vs Stirling, 29-5
Muir vs Solomon Mahlangu, 33-8
Nico Malan vs Despatch, 45-12
Nico Malan vs Graeme, 35-17
Port Alfred vs Westering, 53-12
Selborne vs Port Rex, 92-0

Free State/Griquas

Bothaville vs Wesvalia XV, 61-8
Paul Erasmus vs Ladybrand, 29-7
Reitz vs Ficksburg, 26-21
Sandveld vs Salomon Senekal, 33-27
St Andrew’s (Bloemfontein) vs Bryanston, 43-3
Wilgerivier vs Vrede, 24-20

KwaZulu Natal

Clifton vs Treverton, 47-14
Durban North College vs New Forest, 19-5
George Campbell vs Richards Bay , 38-15
Glenwood vs Hilton, 67-7
Kearsney vs DHS, 33-16
Maritzburg College vs Michaelhouse, 25-24
Northwood vs St Charles, 41-10
Wartburg Kirchdorf vs Carter, 10-5
Westville vs Port Natal, 76-14

Northvaal

Affies vs Eldoraigne, 44-18
Beaulieu vs Pecanwood. 14-8
Bekker vs Goudrif, 17-15
Bergsig vs Grenswag, 50-0
Bothaville vs Wesvalia XV, 61-8
Brandwag vs Birchleigh, 52-0
Brits vs HTS Rustenburg, 24-10
Die Anker vs Drie Riviere, 29-18
Die Wilgers vs Midstream College, 17-11
Dr EG Jansen vs Rustenburg, 57-15
Ellisras vs Warmbad, 31-10
Erasmus vs Southdowns, 47-28
Florida vs Noordheuwel, 38-11
Frikkie Meyer vs Affies 2nd XV, 40-7
Garsfontein vs Centurion, 64-28
Glenvista vs De La Salle Holy Cross, 11-9
Hans Moore vs Elspark, 68-0
Hans Strijdom vs Ben Viljoen, 29-17
Heidelberg Volkies vs Driehoek, 29-10
Hugenote vs Benoni, 74-7
Jan Viljoen vs Bastion, 19-18
Jeppe vs St Alban’s, 47-7
KES vs Pretoria Boys High, 26-19
Kempton Park vs Die Anker, 66-12
Klerksdorp vs Potchefstroom Gim, 60-27
Leeuwenhof Academy vs Fochville, 21-17
Lichtenburg vs Potchefstroom Volkskool, 58-14
Ligbron vs Standerton, 29-27
Lydenburg vs Rob Ferreira, 26-12
Monument vs Marais Viljoen, 77-26
Nelspruit vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 27-12
Oos-Moot vs Pretoria-Noord, 32-18
Oosterland vs Secunda, 43-9
Oosterlig vs Springs Boys’ High, 45-16
Overkruin vs HTS Tuine, 27-6
Piet Retief vs Generaal Hertzog, 29-20
President vs Carletonville, 19-17
Randburg vs Alberton, 43-0
Randpark vs HeronBridge, 31-13
Riebeeckrand vs Dinamika, 33-19
Sasolburg Hoërskool vs HTS Sasolburg, 22-13
Schweizer-Reneke vs Zeerust, 36-7
St Andrew’s (Bloemfontein) vs Bryanston, 43-3
St Benedict’s vs Parktown, 24-20
St David’s Inanda vs Potchefstroom Boys’ High, 44-12
St Dunstan’s vs  Marist Brothers Linmeyer, 17-14
St John’s vs Parktown, 24-22
Tom Naudé vs Piet Potgieter, 35-7
Transvalia vs Dr Malan, 79-0
Trinityhouse vs Leeuwenhof Academy, 35-0
Tuine vs Wagpos, 49-11
Volksrust vs Ermelo, 22-12
Vryburg vs Schoonspruit, 54-5

Super Rugby Log – Week 16

Overall Super Rugby table and standings
Conference leaders.
Team
Nation
P
W
L
D
PF
PA
PD
Bp
Ttl
1. () 14 10 4 0 352 256 96 5 45
2. Waratahs () 13 9 4 0 364 245 119 7 43
3. () 13 9 4 0 381 285 96 5 41
Wild card teams
4. () 14 9 5 0 357 314 43 4 40
5 () 13 7 6 0 348 339 9 9 38
6. () 14 7 7 0 407 341 66 9 37
7. () 13 8 5 0 274 286 -12 4 36
8. () 13 6 5 2 324 325 -1 7 35
9. () 14 6 7 1 325 312 13 7 33
10. () 13 6 7 0 358 349 9 7 31
11. () 14 6 8 0 264 292 -28 4 28
12. () 13 4 9 0 315 409 -94 7 23
13. () 14 5 9 0 273 371 -98 2 22
14. () 13 4 9 0 259 350 -91 5 21
15. () 14 3 10 1 320 447 -127 6 20

Super Rugby Week 16 Results

Team
Score
vs
Team
Score
Date
Report
Video
30
v
7
30/05/14
38
v
31
30/05/14
17
v
33
31/05/14
37
v
24
31/05/14
37
v
10
31/05/14
32
v
21
31/05/14
19
21
31/05/14
Bye