Super Rugby 2014 Round 16 team Sheets (30/31 May)

CRUSADERS VS FORCE

Crusaders: 1. Tim Perry , 2. Ben Funnell, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Dominic Bird, 5. Samuel Whitelock, 6. Jordan Taufua, 7. Richie McCaw, 8. Kieran Read (C) , 9. Andy Ellis, 10.Colin Slade, 11.Nemani Nadolo, 12.Ryan Crotty (VC), 13.Tom Taylor, 14.Johnny McNicholl, 15.Israel Dagg

Replacements : 16. Corey Flynn,17. Wyatt Crockett,18. Owen Franks,19. Jimmy Tupou,20. Luke Whitelock,21. Willi Heinz,22. Adam Whitelock,23. Nafi Tuitavake

Force: 1. Pek Cowan,2. Nathan Charles,3. Kieran Longbottom,4. Sam Wykes,5. Wilhelm Steenkamp,6. Brynard Stander,7. Matt Hodgson (c),8. Angus Cottrell,9. Ian Prior,10. Sias Ebersohn,11. Nick Cummins ,12. Chris Tuatara-Morrison,13. Patrick Dellit,14. Dane Haylett-Petty,15. Jayden Hayward

Replacements : 16. Heath Tessmann,17. Francois van Wyk ,18. Ollie Hoskins,19. Adam Coleman ,20. Ryan Hodson,21. Justin Turner,22. Zack Holmes ,23. Dillyn Leyds

REDS VS HIGHLANDERS

Reds: 1. James Slipper , 2. James Hanson , 3. Greg Holmes , 4. Rob Simmons , 5. James Horwill (C) , 6. Curtis Browning , 7. Beau Robinson , 8. Jake Schatz , 9. Will Genia (VC) (100th Queensland cap) , 10. Ben Lucas , 11. Rod Davies , 12. Anthony Fainga’a , 13. Ben Tapuai , 14. Dom Shipperley , 15. Mike Harris

Replacements : 16. Andrew Ready (potential debut) , 17. Albert Anae , 18. Sef Faagase (potential debut) , 19. Dave McDuling , 20. Liam Gill , 21. Nick Frisby , 22. Samu Kerevi (potential debut) , 23. Jamie-Jerry Taulagi

Highlanders: 1 . Kane Hames , 2 . Liam Coltman , 3 . Ma’afu Fia , 4 . Jarrad Hoeata , 5 . Joe Wheeler , 6 . Gareth Evans , 7 . Shane Christie , 8 . Nasi Manu (co.captain) , 9 . Aaron Smith , 10 . Lima Sopoaga , 11 . Patrick Osborne , 12 . Shaun Treeby , 13 . Malakai Fekitoa , 14 . Richard Buckman , 15 . Ben Smith (co.captain)

Replacements : 16 . Ged Robinson , 17 . Matias Diaz , 18 . Chris King , 19 . Tom Franklin , 20 . Elliot Dixon , 21 . Fumiaki Tanaka , 22 . Hayden Parker , 23 . Phil Burleigh

CHIEFS VS WARATAHS

Chiefs: 1. Jamie Mackintosh,2. Nathan Harris ,3. Ben Tameifuna ,4. Matt Symons ,5. Brodie Retallick ,6. Liam Messam ,7. Sam Cane ,8. Liam Squire ,9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow ,10. Aaron Cruden (c),11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma,12. Andrew Horrell ,13. Tim Nanai-Williams,14. Dwayne Sweeney ,15. Tom Marshall

Replacements : 16. Mahonri Schwalger ,17. Pauliasi Manu,18. Josh Hohneck ,19. Michael Fitzgerald ,20. Tanerau Latimer ,21. Brad Weber ,22. Gareth Anscombe,23. Bundee Aki

Waratahs – 15 Israel Folau, 14 Alofa Alofa, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Rob Horne, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dave Dennis (c), 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Jacques Potgieter, 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 Tatafu Polota Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Subs: 16 Hugh Roach, 17 Jeremy Tilse, 18 Sekope Kepu , 19 Will Skelton, 20 Stephen Hoiles, 21 Brendan McKibbin, 22 Jono Lance, 23 Matt Carraro.

BLUES VS HURRICANES

Blues: 15. Lolagi Visinia,14. Frank Halai,13. Pita Ahki,12. Ma’a Nonu,11. George Moala,10. Ihaia West,9. Bryn Hall,8. Jerome Kaino,7. Luke Braid (C),6. Peter Saili,5. Tom Donnelly,4. Patrick Tuipulotu,3. Charlie Faumuina,2. Keven Mealamu,1. Tony Woodcock

Replacements :16. James Parsons,17. Ofa Tu’ungafasi,18. Angus Ta’avao,19. Hayden Triggs,20. Steven Luatua,21. Piri Weepu,22. Simon Hickey,23. Albert Nikoro

Hurricanes: 1. Ben Franks/Reggie Goodes,,2. Dane Coles,3. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen,4. Jeremy Thrush,5. James Broadhurst,6. Faifili Levave,7. Jack Lam,8. Victor Vito,9. TJ Perenara,10. Beauden Barrett,11. Julian Savea,12. Alapati Leiua,13. Conrad Smith (c),14. Cory Jane,15. Matt Proctor

Replacements : 16. Ash Dixon/Motu Matu’u/Goodes/Mike Kainga,17. Chris Eves,18. Reggie Goodes/Brendon Edmonds,19. Brad Shields,20. Ardie Savea,21. Chris Smylie,22. Tim Bateman,23. James Marshall

BRUMBIES VS REBELS

Brumbies: 1. Scott Sio, 2. Stephen Moore, 3. Ruan Smith , 4. Scott Fardy, 5. Sam Carter , 6. Fotu Auelua, 7. Jarrad Butler, 8. Ben Mowen (c), 9. Nic White , 10. Matt Toomua, 11. Clyde Rathbone, 12. Christian Lealiifano , 13. Tevita Kuridrani, 14. Henry Speight, 15. Pat McCabe

Replacements : 16. Josh Mann-Rea, 17. Ben Alexander, 18. JP Smith, 19. Leon Power , 20. Jordan Smiler , 21. Michael Dowsett, 22. Andrew Smith, 23. Jesse Mogg

Rebels: 1. Toby Smith,2. Pat Leafa,3. Laurie Weeks,4. Cadeyrn Neville,5. Luke Jones,6. Colby Fainga’a,7. Scott Fuglistaller,8. Scott Higginbotham (C),9. Ben Meehan,10. Bryce Hegarty,11. Tom English,12. Mitch Inman ,13. Tamati Ellison,14. Male Sau,15. Jason Woodward

Replacements : 16. Shota Horie,17. Cruze Ah-Nau,18. Paul Alo-Emile,19. Hugh Pyle,20. Jordy Reid,21. Josh Holmes *,22. Jack Debreczeni,23. Tom Kingston

LIONS VS BULLS

Lions – 15 Coenie van Wyk, 14 Courtnall Skosan, 13 Stokkies Hanekom, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach, 11 Chrysander Botha, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (c), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Rudi Mathee, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Subs: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 Willie Britz, 20 Derick Minnie, 21 Faf de Klerk, 22 Elton Jantjies, 23 Deon van Rensburg.

Bulls – 15 Jürgen Visser, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Jono Ross, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Flip van der Merwe (c), 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 Dean Greyling.
Subs: 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Werner Kruger, 18 Morné Mellett, 19 Paul Willemse, 20 Wimpie van der Walt, 21 Piet van Zyl, 22 Louis Fouché, 23 William-Small Smith.

SHARKS VS STORMERS

Sharks: 15. SP Marais , 14. JP Pietersen , 13. S’bura Sithole , 12. Paul Jordaan , 11. Lwazi Mvovo , 10. Francois Steyn , 9. Cobus Reinach , 8. Willem Alberts , 7. Tera Mtembu , 6. Marcell Coetzee , 5. Stephan Lewies , 4. Etienne Oosthuizen , 3. Jannie du Plessis , 2. Bismarck du Plessis (C) , 1. Tendai Mtawarira

Replacements: 16. Kyle Cooper , 17. Dale Chadwick , 18. Lourens Adriaanse , 19. Ryan Kankowski , 20. Keegan Daniel , 21. Charl McLeod , 22. Tim Swiel , 23. Heimar Williams

Stormers: 15. Jaco Taute , 14. Cheslin Kolbe , 13. Juan de Jongh , 12. Damian de Allende , 11. Sailosi Tagicakibau , 10. Kurt Coleman , 9. Nic Groom , 8. Duane Vermeulen (c) , 7. Siya Kolisi , 6. Nizaam Carr , 5. Ruan Botha , 4. Michael Rhodes , 3. Pat Cilliers , 2. Deon Fourie , 1. Alistair Vermaak

Replacements: 16. Stephan Coetzee , 17. Sti Sithole (On Super Rugby debut for the Stormers) , 18. Martin Dreyer , 19. Jean Kleyn , 20. Manuel Carizza , 21. Dylon Frylinck , 22. Demetri Catrakilis , 23. Peter Grant

Please let Rugby Window know what you think!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s